Harris v. State
[…] State, 454 Md. 296, 325 (2017) (quoting State v. Simms, 420 Md. 705, 724 (2011)). "'[T]he determination of whether evidence is relevant is a matter of law, to be reviewed de novo by an appellate court.'" Id. (quoting DeLeon v. State, 407 Md. 16, 20 (2008)). A trial court's weighing of the probative value of the evidence against its harmful effects, however, is subject to the more deferential abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 326, n. 13.

We begin with the issue whether the evidence regarding benefits was relevant. Appellant was charged with neglect of a minor pursuant to Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), which states: "A parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." CR § 3-602.1(b).

We note that, although defense counsel objected to the admission of the records of benefits that appellant received, counsel did not object to the subsequent testimony from Ms. Berkowich regarding the contents of the records.