Harris v. State
[…] We think that, because, the meaning of that term of the plea agreement was "clear and distinct and undisputed," that "the interpretive exercise is over." Ray, 230 Md. App at 183. There is no question that, during appellant's sentencing hearing, the State was obligated, in no uncertain terms, to recommend to the court a sentence "between 12 and 20 years of incarceration." That did not happen. As a result, we hold that the State breached the plea agreement.

Appellant waived the argument that the State breached the guilty plea agreement.

Criminal Procedure Article, §§ 7-101 to 7-301 comprises Maryland's post-conviction procedures. Section 7-102 permits a challenge to a conviction when the post-conviction issue has "not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person's conviction." CP § 7-102(b)(2).