Harris v. State
[…] It is apparent from both the heading and the substance of the petition that Petitioner filed his petition for DNA analysis as a petition under the DNA Post-Conviction Act. Under T.C.A. §§ 40-30-304 and-305, a post-conviction court may order DNA analysis if the post-conviction court finds four factors. T.C.A. § 40-30-304(1) requires that the post-conviction court find that "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis. . . ." T.C.A. § 40-30-305(1) requires that the post-conviction court find that "[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction. . . ." The remaining three factors are identical for both sections:

(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted;