Harris v. State
[…] See Aikens v. Wisconsin, 195 U.S. 194, 206 (1904) ("[I] t must be assumed that the constitutional tribunal does its duty and finds facts only because they are proved."); Bryan v. Pinney, 3 Ariz. 34, 47, 21 P. 332, 338 (1889) ("One of the glories of the jury system is that there is wisdom in the council of many."). We therefore conclude that section 13-2910.03(A)(1) does not risk unreasonably subjective enforcement, and thus is not unconstitutionally vague.

Of course, this list is exemplary, not exhaustive.

Harris, however, goes on to argue that the federal Animal Welfare Act ("AWA"), 7 U.S.C. § 2156 (1988), has preempted section 13-2910.03(A)(1). Specifically, Harris notes that the AWA prohibits the interstate transportation of gamecocks for cockfighting, but "only if the fight is to take place in a State where it would be in violation of the laws thereof." 7 U.S.C. § 2156 (d). Consequently, Harris urges that, because section 13-2910.03(A)(1) criminalizes the transport of gamecocks to a state where cockfighting would be legal, it conflicts with the AWA and is therefore preempted by it.