Harris v. State
[…] We apply an abuse of discretion standard when reviewing the postconviction court's ruling on newly-discovered evidence. See State v. Smith, 573 N.W.2d 14, 17 (Iowa 1997). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court exercises its discretion "on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable." State v. Maghee, 573 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 1997). "A ground or reason is untenable when it is not supported by substantial evidence or when it is based on an erroneous application of the law." Graber v. City of Ankeny, 616 N.W.2d 633, 638 (Iowa 2000).

B. Merits. Section 822.2(4) provides for a convicted defendant to apply for postconviction relief on the basis of "evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice. . . ." The proponent of the newly-discovered evidence must show: (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3) that the evidence is material to the issues in the case and not merely cumulative or