Harris v. State
[…] Both the defendant and the State agreed that the jury should be instructed on manslaughter as a lesser-included offense of the crime of second-degree murder. However, the court refused to instruct the jury on the definition of culpable negligence which is an act included within the definition of manslaughter. The defendant has maintained that the shooting was accidental, in that his gun went off during a struggle to remove it from the victim's unauthorized possession.

Section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1988), provides:
Manslaughter — The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be deemed manslaughter and shall constitute a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

It is fundamental that the trial court should give a "sufficiently complete and accurate" instruction so as not to "negate the defendant's theory of defense." Alejo v. State, 483 So.2d 117 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986).