Harris v. Sowers
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Whether the Leaman Doctrine Applies to Plaintiff's Remaining Claims

Chamberlin and Sowers move to dismiss Plaintiff's remaining claims against them pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) arguing that Plaintiff waived his right to file these claims in federal court by first filing a Complaint against the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections (“ODRC”) in the Ohio Court of Claims alleging the same set of facts and occurrences.

Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1), “filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or employee.” The Ohio legislature intended for this waiver to extend to federal causes of action. Leaman v. Ohio Dep't of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 825 F.2d 946, 952 (6th Cir. 1987) (en banc) (the “Leaman doctrine”).