Harris v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Comm'r
[…] Applicable regulations further clarify that the Commissioner has the responsibility to “develop [the claimant's] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [the claimant] file[s] [his] application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless [the claimant] say[s] that [his] disability began less than 12 months before [he] filed [his] application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1). “Complete medical history means the records of [the claimant's] medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [he] file[s] [his] application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(ii).

However, “the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“[I]n general, you have to prove to us that you are . . . disabled. You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to whether or not you are . . . disabled.”). And, while it is the ALJ's responsibility to develop a “full and fair” record, “there must be a showing of prejudice before it is found that the claimant's right to due process has been violated to such a degree that the case must be remanded.” Graham v.