Harris v. Scriptfleet, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Defendant's motion to dismiss with respect to this issue is denied.

2. New Jersey Wage and Hour Law Claim

Because the NJWHL overtime compensation and minimum wage requirements are modeled after and nearly identical to their analogous Fair Labor Standards Act regulations, judicial interpretations construing the FLSA are applicable. See Marx v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 882 A.2d 374, 383-385 (N.J. Super. App. Div. 2005) (construing similar "executive employee" provisions); see, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a20 ("Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked and the wages paid by him to each[.]"). As such, this Court's analysis under the Iqbal and Twombly pleading standards set forth in section II.B.1 of this Opinion is germane to Plaintiff's allegations of state law minimum wage and overtime compensation violations.