Harris v. Schickedanz Bros.-Riviera Ltd.
[…] See § 475.01(a), Fla.Stat. (1993). The services required by the consulting contract do not fit within the statutory definition of real estate services. The trial court erred when it found Harris was acting as a real estate salesman under the consulting contract and Count IV should not have been dismissed.

The last count of Harris's and ReMac's complaint is for sums advanced by ReMac on behalf of Riviera which Riviera agreed to repay. The trial court dismissed this action on the grounds that there was a violation of the statute of frauds provisions in sections 671.206 and 687.0304, Florida Statutes (1993).

Section 671.206, which is part of the U.C.C., provides:

(1) Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond $5,000 in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent.

(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the sale of goods (§ 672.201) nor of securities (§ 678.319) nor to security agreements (§ 679.203).

The agreement at issue is not a contract for the sale of personal property. This statute is not applicable to this cause of action for money lent.

The other statute cited by the trial court is section 687.0304, entitled Credit Agreements, which provides:

(1) DEFINITIONS . — For purposes of this section: