Harris v. Schering-Plough Corp.
[…] Gilbert S. Corp., 2000 WL 1499274 "(E.D. La. Sept. 21, 2000) (Sear, J.); Johnson v. Cytec Indus., Inc., 1999 WL 212753 (E.D. La. Apr. 13, 1999) (Vance, J.); Greer v. Mobil Oil Corp., 1997 WL 180477 (E.D. La. Apr. 14, 1997) (Clement, J.); Ace Pest Control Co. v. K-Mart Corp., 979 F. Supp. 443 (E.D. La. 1997) (Porteous, J.); Cooper v. Koch Pipeline, 1995 WL 931091 (E.D. La. Dec. 11, 1995) (Fallon, J.). However, in this case, as in Abbott, Plaintiff has brought a claim under Louisiana Revised Statute 51:137, which specifically provides for the award of attorney's fees to a plaintiff. See La. R.S. 51:137 ("Any person who is injured in his business or property by any person by reason of any act of thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by him, the cost of suit, and a reasonable attorney's fee.") (emphasis added).

The Court finds that the Defendant has satisfied its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the attorney's fees in this action will be sufficient to bring the named plaintiff over the jurisdictional amount.