harris v. Scheels All Sports, Inc.
[…] Ms. Harris's husband also filed a lawsuit arising from the same occurrence and based on allegations nearly identical to those Ms. Harris presents here. See Jerome Paul v. Scheels Sports, Inc., Case No. 23-cv-631 (PJS/DTS), 2023 WL 4421578, at *1 (D. Minn. July 10, 2023). On July 10, 2023, the Court dismissed his action as time-barred. Id.

DISCUSSION

Under the MHRA, a complainant must bring a civil action “within 45 days after receipt of notice that the commissioner [of the MDHR] has reaffirmed a determination of no probable cause.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(2) (“Right to Sue Letter”).

Although Ms. Harris alleges she did not receive the MDHR's Right to Sue Letter until December 29, 2022 (ECF No. 23 at 1), “receipt of notice is presumed to be five days from the date of service by mail of the [MDHR's] written notice.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1. Ms. Harris is therefore presumed to have received the MDHR's Right to Sue Letter on December 21, 2022-five days after the MDHR mailed it on December 16. See Robinson v.