Harris v. Onyx Industrial Services, Inc.
[…] Under this unambiguous definition of "dependent" Ms. Stamper is not entitled to recover deliberate intention damages.

Ms. Stamper next argues that the West Virginia Supreme Court has taken a "broader interpretation of the `class of persons' who could take than the very narrow aspect of West Virginia Code § 23-4-10." In support, Ms. Stamper observes that in Savilla an adult child was permitted to recover deliberate intention damages after the death of her mother, despite the fact that § 23-4-10 defines a child as "under eighteen years of age, or under twenty-five years of age when a full-time student."

This contention is similarly without merit. Ms. Stamper's position appears to be based on the erroneous assumption that the definition of "child" can be found in § 23-4-10(d). However, the term "child" is not defined in § 23-4-10(d); rather, it is the term "dependent" that is defined.