Harris v. New York
[…] (See dkt. no. 48 at 1; OSC Br. at 5; Pl.'s Opp. at 41.) OSC received a copy of the summons and complaint on February 17, 2021. (See dkt. no. 39 ¶ 3, Ex. A; OSC Br. at 5; Pl.'s Opp. at 41.)

The parties dispute whether Plaintiff timely served OSC. Rule 4(m) required Plaintiff to effect service on OSC by January 20, 2021. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). Plaintiff argues that he complied with Rule 4(m) by serving OSC on December 4, 2020, in accordance with C.P.L.R. § 307(1). (Pl.'s Opp. at 38.) Section 307(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that “[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 307(1) (McKinney 2012). In opposition, OSC argues that because it is a state agency, Plaintiff was required to effect service in accordance with C.P.L.R. § 307(2). (See OSC Br. at 6 n.4; OSC Reply at 4.) Section 307(2) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides two methods to effect service upon a state agency: (1) by “delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive office to receive service;” or (2) “by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by [C.P.L.R. § 307(1)].” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 307(2).