Harris v. New Orleans Police Dep't
[…] Accordingly, to the extent they bring lawsuits in their personal capacity, claims brought by Tyralyn Harris and Shannon Grace are dismissed.

Louisiana law defines "children" as "those persons born of the marriage, those adopted, and those whose filiation to the parent has been established in the manner provided by law, as well as descendants of them in the direct line." La. C.C. art. 3506(8) (2012). A man is presumed to be a child's father when the child is born during his marriage to the mother or "within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage." La. C.C. art. 185 (2012). If the child's filiation is not presumed, the child can initiate an action to establish paternity under Louisiana Civil Code article 197 to prove paternity in a lawful manner. The law states that "if the [paternity action] is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a[n] [illegitimate] child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence." Id. If the illegitimate child was not formally acknowledged by the father, such as by being named on the child's birth certificate or performing a notarial act acknowledging paternity, the child must prove paternity by informal acknowledgment. Id.; See La. C.C. art. 197(c) (2012).