Harris v. Mulcahy
[…] In certifying him as a winner, the town clerk described the defendant as follows: "Registered Democrat ran with Independent Party." The town clerk did not describe any other candidate in a similar fashion. The defendant assumed office on December 1, 2009.

Believing that the defendant's assumption of office was unlawful, the plaintiff brought the present application on December 3, 2009. As an elector and taxpayer of the city, the plaintiff has standing to bring the application.

II DISCUSSION A Nature of Quo Warranto Proceeding

Pursuant to § 52-491, "[w]hen any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law." "A quo warranto proceeding under the common law lies only to test the defendant's right to hold office de jure . . . In such an action, the burden is on the defendant to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, a complete title to the office in dispute."