Harris v. Mulcahy
[…] For a body of fifteen members, the maximum number allowed from one party is two thirds of the total, which is ten members. Under subsection (e), however, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section." Therefore, because the charter provides the more stringent limit of nine members of one party for a fifteen member body, the limit found in the charter is applicable.

Section 9-167a(g) provides: "For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date . . . of his [or her] nomination as a candidate for election to . . . any office specified in subsection (a) of this section, provided . . . any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate." In other words, under subsection (g), a candidate running as the nominee of a single political party would be deemed a member of that party regardless of the party with which he or she is enrolled.

The defendant ran solely as a nominee of the Independent Party. Therefore, under § 9-167a(g), he would be considered a member of that party for purposes of minority representation, regardless of his registration as a Democrat. The crux of the disagreement between the parties, however, is whether subsection (g) is applicable. Section 9-167a(a)(2) provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply . . . to a legislative body of a municipality . . . for which the charter or a special act, on January 1, 1987, provided otherwise . . ." Specifically, the parties disagree on the meaning of the term "provided otherwise."