Harris v. Monroe Cnty. Pub. Library Bd. of Trs.
[…] Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165 (1985) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, because Harris's proposed ADEA claims would be futile against any defendant but the Board, she should be permitted to amend her complaint to add ADEA claims against the Board only.

Both of Harris's EEOC charges alleged violations of the ADEA as well as Title VII.

For purposes of the ADEA, the term "employer" generally "means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year..." 29 U.S.C.A. § 630(b). However, "[t]he term also means ... a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States." Id. The Supreme Court has held that § 630(b)'s "twenty or more employees" confining language "is tied to § 630(b)'s first sentence, and does not limit the ADEA's governance of the employment practices of States and political subdivisions thereof." Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v.