Harris v. McIntyre, No
[…] The defendants have each moved for summary judgment as to all counts. Their motions raise many difficult legal issues, which I shall resolve in turn.

The third-party defendants have filed memoranda in support of defendant Turner's motion for summary judgment.

Turner's Motion for Summary Judgment The Negligence Claim (Count V)

Turner rests its motion for summary judgment on the negligence claim on the argument that this claim is time-barred under the three year statute of limitations established in G.L.c. 260, § 2B, which provides in pertinent part:

Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.

G.L.c. 260, § 2B. Since the complaint was filed on July 5, 1994, this Court must determine whether there is any genuine issue of material fact as to whether the negligence cause of action against Turner accrued before July 5, 1991.