Harris v. McIntyre, No
[…] The breach of implied warranty claim, however, in substance is simply a negligence claim dressed as a contract claim. The complaint alleges that the breach of implied warranty is Turner's failure "to construct the buildings in a good and workmanlike manner," which is different phraseology for claiming that Turner was negligent in its construction.

The three year statute of limitations set forth in G.L.c. 260, § 2B in "[a]ctions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property" cannot be avoided simply by framing the allegations as a breach of implied warranty. McDonough v. Marr Scaffolding Co., 412 Mass. 636, 642 (1992). As in McDonough, "[t]he plaintiffs' breach of warranty claims essentially allege the same elements as the negligence claims . . . ." Id.