Harris v. McIntyre, No
[…] Having found that this provision is void as violative of public policy, what should be put in its place? The duties of a trustee to condominium unit owners are analogous to the duties owed by a corporate officer or director to a corporation's shareholders. See Cigal v. Leader Development Corp., 408 Mass. at 219. Therefore, it is appropriate to define a developer-sponsored trustee's duty of loyalty to unit owners in the same way that Massachusetts law defines an officer or director's duty of loyalty to shareholders — by applying the business judgment rule set forth in G.L. 156B, § 65. Cf. Pederanzi v. Guerriere, 1995 Mass. Super. LEXIS 188 (Mass.Sup.Ct. 1995) (Hely, J.). Under that statutory standard, an officer or director "shall perform his duties . . . in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." G.L. 156B, § 65. However, when there is a conflict between the interests of the officer or director and that of the corporation, that conflict must be disclosed and the burden of proof rests on the officer or director to show that the decision substantively was fair to the corporation.