Harris v. McAlistor
[…] Betts v. Shearman, 751 F.3d 78, 82 (2d Cir. 2014).

The New York State defendants argue that they had probable cause to arrest Harris for violating New York Penal Law § 140.05. Docket Item 26-1 at 10. New York Penal Law § 140.05 provides that “[a] person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5). And “[a] person who[] . . . enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.” Id.