Harris v. Lucero
[…] 02-23-2012

PHILLIP JUNIOR HARRIS, #A039 134 214, Petitioner, v. ENRIQUE LUCERO, et al., Respondents.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Petitioner Phillip Junior Harris ("Harris") has filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 (the "Petition") (Doc. No. 1). As his grounds for relief, Harris contends that immigration officials have denied him the individualized bond release hearing he is entitled to receive under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) following his arrest, and that he is being improperly held without such a hearing pursuant to the mandatory detention provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).

Section 1226(a) states:

Arrest, detention, and release. On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) and pending such decision, the Attorney General--
(1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2) may release the alien on--
(A) bond of at least $ 1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B) conditional parole; but
(3) may not provide the alien with work authorization (including an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit), unless the alien is lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise would (without regard to removal proceedings) be provided such authorization.
Section 1226(c) states:

Detention of criminal aliens.
(1) Custody. The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who--
(A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)],
(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D)],
(C) is deportable under [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)] on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been [sentenced] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or
(D) is inadmissible under [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)] or deportable under [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B)],
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
(2) Release. The Attorney General may release an alien described in paragraph (I) only if the Attorney General decides pursuant to section 3521 of title 18, United States Code, that release of the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with an investigation into major criminal activity, or an immediate family member or close associate of a witness, potential witness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, and the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding. A decision relating to such release shall take place in accordance with a procedure that considers the severity of the offense committed by the alien.

I. BACKGROUND