Harris v. Lucero
[…] In that circumstance, the criminal alien's freedom from detention and custody has never been re-established before immigration detention and custody begins, and the Court has concluded in other cases that in such a circumstance, and only such a circumstance, Congress decided it would eliminate the opportunity that a criminal alien would otherwise have under section 1226(a) to obtain his release on bail pending a decision on removal.

Section 1226(a) directs the Attorney General to take custody of a criminal alien at a specific point in time, viz., "when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense." That language, as well as the structure of section 1226, makes clear that Congress intended to eliminate the right of a criminal alien to an individualized bail hearing only in those instances when immigration custody interacts seamlessly with other federal or state detention.