Harris v. Lewis
[…] Appellants contend that Davis concerns only reductions for disciplinary reasons and does not apply here because this is a case of non-disciplinary reduction. Even if appellants are correct in that the changed work day was effectively a reduction in pay, R.C. 124.34 is controlling. It provides, in part, that:

Affidavits of appellants state that (prior to the resolution) the workday was 7 1/2 hours with a one hour lunch break, and that no one was disciplined for taking this time for lunch.

"* * * no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. * * * "

This language indicates that reductions in pay can only be made for one of the reasons set forth in the statute. Thus, the General Assembly limited the reasons for involuntary reductions to those enunciated. There may be situations not covered by the statute.