Harris v. Lewis
[…] The salary of an employee following demotion shall be fixed by the Director at the equitable rate, not to exceed the rate of pay prior to the demotion."

We must decide appellants' right to appeal a decision of the board concerning an alleged reduction in pay in violation of R.C. 124.34.

For example, appellants could argue that the facts in this case do not comport with any of the statutory reasons, or that the procedures mandated by this section were violated.

The right to appeal such a reduction is provided for in a subsequent paragraph of R.C. 124.34. It states that:

"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee, may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code."

Pursuant to R.C. 124.34, employees can appeal reduction orders by their appointing authorities to the board.