Harris v. Kupersmith
[…] Lastly, the plaintiff alleges that it was Kupersmith's decision to not pay the deferred compensation.

Typically, members of a limited liability company are not held personally liable on corporate contracts, absent tortious conduct on behalf of the individual. See General Statutes § 34-133. Section 34-144(a) provides in relevant part: "[A] person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company."