Harris v. Kupersmith
[…] Section 52-596 provides in relevant part: "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues . . ." For counts four through six, sounding in promissory estoppel, the defendant asserts that General Statutes § 52-581 is applicable. Section 52-581(a) provides: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

Lastly, for counts ten and eleven, sounding in misrepresentation, the defendants assert that General Statutes § 52-584 is applicable.