Harris v. Kupersmith
[…] In reliance on the defendants' statements, the plaintiff withheld bringing an action to enforce the debt. The defendants, however, failed to act in accordance with their statements and promises and never paid the plaintiff the deferred compensation owed.

The defendants contend that the following statutes apply to the plaintiff's claims. For counts one through three, sounding in breach of contract, counts seven through nine, alleging a failure to pay wages in violation of General Statutes § 31-71e and counts thirteen through fifteen, sounding in unjust enrichment, the defendants claim that General Statutes § 52-596 is applicable. Section 52-596 provides in relevant part: "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues . . ." For counts four through six, sounding in promissory estoppel, the defendant asserts that General Statutes § 52-581 is applicable.