Harris v. Kupersmith
[…] See Shea v. Waterbury, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 08 5007926. Accordingly, the defendants' argument that even assuming the truth of the plaintiff's allegations, the statements made are not defamatory because Kupersmith was merely expressing an opinion, must fail.

The defendants alternatively move to strike this count on the ground that the plaintiff has not alleged that he requested, in writing, a retraction of the alleged libelous statement as required by General Statutes § 52-237.

Section 53-237 provides: "In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved." In the present case, the defendants have failed to acknowledge that there are two possible courses of action a plaintiff may take.