Harris v. Harris
[…] Section 46b-56d(b) further enumerates five specific factors which the court is now statutorily obligated to consider to determinating whether to grant a parent's request to relocate with a child, which factors mirror those set forth in Tropea and which the court in Ireland adopted. General Statutes § 46b-56d(b) reads:

(b) In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) . . . the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationship between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and the quality of the child's future contact with the non-relocating parent; (4) the degree to which the relocating parent's and the child's life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-relocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements."

There are no appellate court cases which construe this new statute, however, by its terms it is limited to postjudgment relocation cases.