Harris v. Hall
[…] Petitioner states: "To successfully attack the RICO conviction, [he] must show that none of the 28 predicate acts are valid. These underlying predicate acts will be attacked in the following order: theft by deception (contract) because three of these are predicate acts to RICO and two are standalone charges, theft by taking, burglary, theft by deception (rents) and forgery (leases)." (Doc. 28 (Petr. Reply Br.) at 15).

To sustain its burden on the RICO charge, the State was required to show that [defendant] violated OCGA § 16-14-4, which provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.

(b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

1. Theft by Deception

Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3, defines theft by deception as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.