Harris v. Hall
[…] Further, as Stratacos is in fact distinguishable from Petitioner's case, he has not shown that he was prejudiced by counsel's decision. In Stratacos, the Georgia Supreme Court held that, "Where a defendant is charged under O.C.G.A. § 16-8- 3(a) and (b)(5) for deceitfully promising to perform services, the State must prove the value of any services he performed in order to prove that he intended to ultimately deprive the victim of property." Stratacos, 293 Ga. at 401 (emphasis added). However, the Court of Appeals determined that the evidence was sufficient under theft by deception under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(b)(1), "a person deceives if he intentionally: creates or confirms another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false," when Petitioner deceived tenants by claiming that he had authority to rent the premises when he did not and the claim led the tenants to make payments to him under this impression. Harris, 324 Ga. App. at 413-14 (emphasis added).