Harris v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiff argues that Ohio Revised Code § 2745.01 “only requires the Plaintiff to allege that the employer deliberately removed the safety guard.” (Doc. No. 7 at 4.) Plaintiff argues that she sufficiently made such an allegation in the Complaint, though she does not identify where in her Complaint she made this allegation. (Id.)

Section 2745.01 of the Ohio Revised Code reads:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.