Harris v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] (2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;

(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;

(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence . . .
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a) of title 28.
18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added). "Congress' use of the permissive `may' to define the BOP's designation authority is inconsistent with the imposition of `discretionless obligations'." Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001). Significantly, Congress used the mandatory term "shall" several times within § 3621(b) to impose discretionless obligations; for instance, in the first sentence of the statute ("The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment"), and in the sentence following the aforementioned five factors ("in designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status"). Lopez, supra.