Harris v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] Ibarra v. United States, 120 F.3d 472, 475-76 (4th Cir. 1997).

Once an administrative forfeiture proceeding has been completed, district courts retain jurisdiction only to "determine compliance with due process or procedural requirements." Ibarra, 120 F.3d at 475, n. 4 (citing authorities). Here, plaintiff claims that he received inadequate notice of the administrative forfeiture proceeding.

The notice requirements in forfeiture cases are set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). That section requires publication of notice of the intention to forfeit seized items for "at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct" and the providing of "written notice . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." In order to comply with due process requirements, a notice must be sent by mail to all persons whose names and addresses are "reasonably ascertainable." Mennonite Board of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 799 (1983); United States v. Borromeo, 945 F.2d 750, 752 (4th Cir. 1991).