Harris v. Dobbins
[…] Darious Harris was arrested later the same day based on the warrants stemming from the New Year's Eve incident.

See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-127(1) (“A person commits the offense of retaliation if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of public servant, witness, prospective witness or informant.”). This is a felony.

See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-35-15(1)(“Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of the peace, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor™.").

See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-47 (“If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons,” he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor).