Harris v. Dana
[…] Id. at ¶ 4.

On October 28, 2014, the Superior Court denied Mr. Petrarca's motion for a preliminary injunction, and his complaint was ultimately dismissed on March 31, 2015. Id. at ¶¶ 6-7. Furthermore, the Rhode Island Ethics Commission also dismissed Mr. Petrarca's complaint against Ms. Harris on July 21, 2015. Id. at ¶ 9. As a result of the expenses incurred in defending against these matters, Ms. Harris avers that on April 7, 2015 she submitted a request with the City for indemnification of her legal expenses in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 45-15-16 , but that her request was denied. Id. at ¶¶ 8, 10.

Sec. 45-15-16 reads in pertinent part:

"All town or city councils . . . shall, by ordinance or otherwise, indemnify any and all . . . officials, members of boards, agencies and commissions appointed by town councils . . . whether or not the . . . officials, or members are paid, from all loss, cost, expense, and damage, including legal fees and court costs, if any, arising out of any claim, action, compromise, settlement, or judgment by reason of any intentional tort or by reason of any alleged error or misstatement or action or omission, or neglect or violation of the rights of any person under any federal or state law, including misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance or any act, omission, or neglect contrary to any federal or state law which imposes personal liability on any . . . official, or member, if the . . . employee, official, or member, at the time of the intentional tort or act, omission or neglect, was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment. The municipality or any fire district may decline to indemnify any . . . official, or member for any misstatement, error, act, omission, or neglect if it resulted from willful, wanton, or malicious conduct on the part of the . . . official, or member. The indemnity shall be provided by the city or town council or any fire district on a case by case basis or by ordinance of general application. The ordinance or agreement to indemnify shall include, among other things, the provision of legal counsel at the expense of the city or town and/or the reimbursement for attorneys' fees and other expenses incurred in connection with the conduct of the defense, including payment of the judgment. . . . "

Following the denial of her request-and apparently after settlement talks with the City were unsuccessful-on September 1, 2015 Ms.