Harris v. Custom Graphics
[…] Id. The weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses is primarily a function for the trier of the fact. Charles v. Administrator, Bureau of Workers' Compensation (Apr. 3, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No. 71100. In reviewing a bench trial, an appellate court will uphold the trial court's evaluations unless it appears the record is insufficient to support a reasonable person in concluding as the trial judge did. Id.

{¶ 9} Workers' compensation is provided for disabilities resulting from an "injury." R.C. 4123.01(C) defines "injury" as follows: "Injury includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." Weaver v. Eaton Corp. (May 3, 1990), Cuyahoga App. No. 56897. "An injury which develops gradually over time as the result of the performance of the injured worker's job-related duties is compensable under R.C. 4123.01(C)." Village v. Gen. Motors Corp.