Harris v. Clay Cnty.
[…] The MTCA provides that "no [government] employee shall be held personally liable for acts or omissions occurring within the course and scope of the employee's duties." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-7(2). Plaintiff alleges that the events in this case occurred during the course of scope of Huffman and Scott's official duties, and this court will therefore assume that the MTCA's provisions apply. This court would be the trier of fact in any MTCA action against the County, and it therefore seems proper to note its initial impressions regarding any such claims. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(1)("The judge of the appropriate court shall hear and determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter.").

This court notes that the Mississippi Supreme Court rejected a false imprisonment claim against a county based on the MTCA's exception to state liability for actions by prisoners. See Miss Code Ann. § 11-46-9(1)(m).