Harris v. City of St. Louis
[…] Harris's claim that the City of St. Louis is her employer is based on the fact that the it provides the funds for the salaries of the Jury Supervisor's Office's employees.

For a defendant to be liable under the ADEA, "'there must be an employment relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant.'" Palmer v. Ark. Council on Econ. Educ., 154 F.3d 892, 895 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting Deal v. State Farm Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 5 F.3d 117, 118 n.2 (5th Cir. 1993)). The ADEA defines an employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). An "employer" also includes, "(1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). To show that a defendant institution is an agency of a state or political subdivision of a state for ADEA purposes, a plaintiff must show that the state or political subdivision had some supervisory control over the plaintiff. Palmer, 154 F.3d at 896 (citing Schaefer v.