Harris v. City of Scottsdale
[…] DISCUSSION

¶4 We review de novo the grant of a motion for summary judgment. Tierra Ranchos Homeowners Ass'n v. Kitchukov, 216 Ariz. 195, 199, ¶ 15, 165 P.3d 173, 177 (App. 2007). We are free to affirm an award of summary judgment if it is correct for any reason. Chi. Ins. Co. v. Manterola, 191 Ariz. 344, 346, ¶ 7, 955 P.2d 982, 984 (App. 1998); see also See Glaze v. Marcus, 151 Ariz. 538, 540, 729 P.2d 342, 344 (App. 1986) ("We will affirm the trial court's decision if it is correct for any reason, even if that reason was not considered by the trial court.").

¶5 Section 13-3922 provides, in relevant part:

If an owner of seized property controverts the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate shall proceed to take testimony relative thereto . . . . If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant . . . or that probable cause does not exist for believing the items are subject to seizure, the magistrate shall cause the property to be restored to the person from whom it was taken if the property is not such that any interest in it is subject to forfeiture or its possession would constitute a criminal offense.
A.R.S. § 13-3922(A).

¶6 Harris argues the superior court erred as a matter of law in concluding § 13-3922 provides the proper procedure for him to seek the return of his seized property.