Harris v. City of Scottsdale
[…] Harris also argues the length of time police retained the property without conducting an investigation violated his due process rights. As a result, he asserts that a replevin action was the only procedure available to him to seek the return of his property.

¶7 We disagree with Harris's arguments. First, as a matter of law, replevin is not an available remedy for Harris to seek return of his seized property. The replevin statute, A.R.S. § 12-1301, in relevant part states:

If a plaintiff claims in his complaint the possession of specific personal property, he may at any time . . . before rendition of judgment file an affidavit showing:



. . .



the property . . . has not been seized under any process . . . or, if so seized, that it is by statute exempt from such seizure.
Although the police seized and held the property for more than a year before he was indicted, it is undisputed that Harris's property was either seized pursuant to a search warrant or voluntarily given to police.