Harris v. City of Prattville
[…] (internal quotations and citations omitted)). No discussion of probable cause is necessary to this discussion because this court concludes that Davis did not have arguable probable cause to make his warrantless arrest, and therefore necessarily lacked probable cause as well.

In their briefs, the parties center their arguments around the scope of the term "abusive or obscene language" in the statute. See § 13A-11-7(a)(3) (1975) ("A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. . . ."). Specifically, the parties argue over the exact point, as defined by Alabama caselaw, to which nonthreatening verbal profanities directed at police officers in the presence of third parties rise to constitute "disorderly conduct" under the statute. See, e.g., Smith v.