Harris v. City of Prattville
[…] City of Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848, 853 (Ala. 1995) (finding disputed facts such as whether arrestee was cursing and attracting attention of other spectators and whether he was standing in unauthorized zone presented jury question as to probable cause that precluded summary judgment).

Even though Davis lacks the privilege of State-Agent immunity on these claims, the court must still examine each state law claim to ensure that Harris has provided sufficient evidence to withstand summary judgment. This court will therefore examine each claim in turn.

Unlawful Imprisonment

Section 6-5-170 of the Alabama Code defines "false imprisonment" as "the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty." Ala. Code § 6-5-170 (1975). In Harris's complaint, she alleges that Davis "handcuffed the Plaintiff Kelli Harris and held her against her will, prohibiting her movement and imprisoning her without even arguable probable cause to do so."