Harris v. City of Phoenix
[…] Plaintiffs propose to amend Claim One by alleging that the Officer Defendants “engaged in both ordinary and gross deviations from the standard of care in their use of force.” (Doc. 72-1 at 7 ¶ 40.) But, as Napier instructs, a plaintiff may not bring a negligence claim based solely on an officer's intentional use of force. 425 P.3d at 236-37. This amendment is thus futile.

Plaintiff Harris attempts to address Claim Two's standing defect by amending the complaint to allege that he was recently appointed PR of Decedent's estate. (Doc. 73 at 10.) He correctly notes that A.R.S. § 14-3108(4) precludes him, as a late-appointed PR, from “possess[ing] estate assets . . . beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the rightful successors to the estate.” (Id. at 11.) Still, he argues, Arizona law is unsettled as to whether this statute prevents late-appointed PRs from bringing claims on behalf of a decedent's estate and asks this Court to therefore allow the claim to move forward. (Id.)

But that misstates this Court's duty.