Harris v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Defs.' Br., at 5-7.) Plaintiff argues that Defendants' constructive possession analysis is inapplicable to Plaintiff as a back-seat passenger and that Plaintiff's alleged possession of the contraband based on proximity cannot be resolved on summary judgment. (Plaintiff's Brief ("Pl.'s Br."), Dkt. 43, at 12-13.) The Court agrees.

Plaintiff also argues that Defendant Steward did not have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff because New York's automobile presumption, N.Y. Pen. Law § 220.25(1), does not apply to marijuana. (Pl's Br., at 12-13); see Lozada v. City of N.Y., No. 12-CV-0038 (ILG)(JMA), 2013 WL 3934998, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 29, 2013) ("New York Penal Law § 220.25(1) . . . states that [t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile . . . is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found. However, because New York Penal Law § 220.00(5) excludes marijuana from the definition of controlled substance, the automobile presumption does not apply to marijuana.") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).