Harris v. Broomfield
[…] Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832 (1994) (Eighth Amendment imposes duties on prison officials to provide all prisoners with basic necessities of life such as food, clothing, shelter, sanitation, medical care and personal safety); City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Center, 473 U.S. 432, 439 (1985) (Equal Protection Clause requires that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike); and 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (RLUIPA prohibits government from imposing "a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in [prison], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.").

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons and for good cause shown,