Harris v. Beadle
[…] Nevertheless, the plaintiff seeks $1.5 million in damages for the defendants' "criminal libel."

None of the parties provides the date of the mental health hearing in which the alleged defamation occurred. However, the pleadings suggest that the commitment hearing occurred shortly after the plaintiff had completed his prison sentence in November 2001. The plaintiff did not file this case until April 25, 2003. However, claims of libel and slander arise under state law and are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-208, "[t]he following actions can only be brought within the periods stated in this section: Within one year, an action for libel and slander. . . ." The one-year limitations period for a claim of libel or slander begins to run on the accrual of the cause of action. Prokop v. Hoch, 607 N.W.2d 535, 539 (Neb. 2000). "[A] cause of action for slander or libel accrues on the date of publication of the defamatory matter." Id.