Harris v. Arisian
[…] The plaintiff also seeks the imposition of a civil penalty for the defendant's failure to comply with the October 26, 2011 cease and desist. As previously stated, this order directed the defendant either to acquire the certificates of zoning compliance and occupancy regarding the additions to her residence or to vacate the premises within ten days. General Statutes Section 8-12 provides that " Any person who . . . fails to comply with [a cease and desist order] immediately, or continues to violate any provision of the regulations . . . specified in such order shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer of the municipality."

There is no dispute that the defendant failed to comply immediately with the order issued on October 26, 2011 and that this failure continued.