Harris v. Adams
[…] C. Motion for appointment of counsel

Civil litigants do not have a constitutional or statutory right to appointed counsel. Nelson v. Redfield Lithograph Printing, 728 F.2d 1003, 1004 (8th Cir. 1984); Hoggard v. Purkett, 29 F.3d 469, 471 (8th Cir. 1994). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) authorize a district court to appoint counsel for a petitioner seeking habeas relief under Section 2254. 28 U.S.C. § 1915 (e)(1) (stating “[t]he court may request an attorney to represent any person unable to afford counsel”); 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (whenever the court “determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who … is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”). Appointment of counsel for a habeas petitioner is within the Court's discretion. See Wilson v. Duckworth, 716 F.2d 415, 418 (7th Cir. 1983).