Harris-Reese v. United States
[…] Accordingly, this Order addresses only the following items over which Defendant asserts privilege: 5, 6, 6a, 7-11, 14-17, 17a, 18, 18a, 18b ("Contested Items").

For the reasons articulated on the record by this Court during the December 10, 2020 hearing, the Court found that an in camera review of the Contested Items was appropriate. (ECF No. 93). On December 24, 2020 and January 13, 2021 Defendant provided the Court with all of the Contested Items on the privilege log for an in camera review. (ECF No. 107).

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Medical Peer Review Privilege

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1102(a), medical quality assurance records that are created "by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged," and are prohibited from disclosure.