Harris-Reese v. United States
[…] Moreover, a "medical quality assurance program" is defined as:

any peer review activity carried out . . . by or for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by individuals . . . or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance . . . patient care assessment . . . and identification and prevention of medical or dental incidents and risks.
10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(1). Furthermore, "peer review" includes "any assessment of the quality of medical care carried out by a health care professional," and includes "any patient safety program root cause analysis." 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(4)

Finally, Section 1102(b) provides that "[n]o part of any medical quality assurance record described in subsection (a) may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial ... proceeding, except as provided in subsection (c)."

None of the exceptions apply to this case. Also applicable here are regulations issued by the Secretary of Defense, which mirror the language in 10 U.S.C. § 1102. See, e.g., DodM 6025.13 (Oct. 29, 2013).

B. Privilege Assertions — Privilege Log