Harris Cty. v. Gibbons
[…] Davis, 386 A.2d 1195, 1201-05 (D.C. 1978) (concluding that technically off-duty officer was acting within course and scope of employment because regulations required he always carry his weapon); Garner, 281 So.2d at 393 ("By virtue of the regulations requiring Saunders to be on duty at all times and to be always in possession of a firearm, he may well have acted within the scope of his authority. . . .").

Finally, we address Harris County's argument that section 612.005(b) of the Texas Government Code governs this case. Section 612.005(b) provides:

The governing body of a political subdivision shall provide for insuring each law enforcement officer appointed or employed by the political subdivision against liability to third persons arising out of the officer's operation of a motor vehicle owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the political subdivision at any time that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle, including times that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle while off duty.

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 612.005(b) (emphasis added). Harris County reasons that, because the statute makes reference to an officer being off-duty, an officer can be off-duty while driving a patrol car. Although we agree with this latter premise, it does not address the issue in this case.