Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.
[…] See Tex. Util. Code § 15.003. The trial court affirmed the Commission's order and did not award the District fees. See Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist., 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5707, at *7.

In the previous appeal, the District asked in the prayer section of its brief that this Court award it "attorneys' fees, expert witness fees and costs incurred through Appellant's efforts before the Commission and the court." The District also cited subsections (a) and (b) of section 15.003 of the Utilities Code in a footnote as authority for its statement in its concluding paragraph that it "[was] also entitled in the same action to recover against the regulation fund reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses and other costs for the party's efforts before the commission and the court." The District, however, did not include an issue or otherwise provide substantive argument to support its request that this Court award these fees. See id. at *8-9 (listing District's issues).