Harris Baking Co. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Normally, all doubts about federal jurisdiction should be resolved in favor of a remand to state court. Burns v. Windsor Ins. Co., 21 F.3d 1092, 1095 (11th Cir. 1994). As further discussed below, however, these general principles are modified by statute and case law in an action where jurisdiction exists because the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") is a party.

All parties agree that this Court has jurisdiction, if at all, under a statute created by Congress—The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act ("FIRREA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1819. This statute, when read in conjunction with the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441, allows the FDIC to remove "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A). However, removal is prohibited if the "state-law" exception to FIRREA removal applies, which is satisfied only if the action is one