Harriott v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 16.) Plaintiffs also appear to allege that the Note extended beyond nine months and was a concealed security instrument, citing "The Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. § 78c Section 10." (See Compl. ¶¶ 1, 18.)

Plaintiffs' reference to "15 U.S.C. § 78c Section 10" appears to be an attempt to invoke Section 3(a)(10) of the Exchange Act, which defines the term "security." See 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10) ("Definitions and Application").

Plaintiffs invoke section 1635(b) of TILA, which provides that when an obligor exercises his right of rescission, "he is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission." This provision further states that "[w]ithin 20 days of receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any