Harrington v. Ward
[…] The Ninth Circuit determined that plaintiff's § 1983 claim was based on the same set of facts as her claims of wrongful termination litigated before the Nevada State Personnel Commission and, under the Nevada statute, Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3)(a), plaintiff could have joined her § 1983 claim on judicial review of the administrative proceeding in state court and, consequently, she was barred by claim preclusion from bringing the § 1983 claim at a later time.

Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3), relating to judicial review of a final agency decision, provides in pertinent part: "The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions."

Addressing the policies behind the res judicata, or claim preclusion, doctrine, the Oregon Supreme Court has stated:

The principal purposes of res judicata are prevention of harassment of defendants by successive legal proceedings as well as economy of judicial resources.