Harrington v. Ciba Vision Corporation
[…] The Court has addressed this Motion on an expedited basis so that the parties would know that their case will be heard in the Western District of North Carolina. Defendant has an additional motion pending before the Court, a Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), 12(b)(2), 12(b)(6), and 12(b)(7) (Doc. No. 16). The Court will rule on that Motion after Plaintiff has responded to it, and this Order is in no way intended to forecast the Court's ruling on that Motion.

Plaintiff has brought this qui tam action under 35 U.S.C. § 292, which provides that "[a]ny person may sue" on behalf of the United States when a party "marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word `patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public. . . ." Plaintiff maintains that the box for one of Defendant's products, AOSEPT disinfection solution, is marked with four patent numbers that do not match any product contained within the box.