Harriman v. U.S. Agriculture Secretary
[…] Harrimans' second tier of requested relief involves obtaining a mandatory injunction against the Secretary of Agriculture compelling her to dismiss all federal debt. The United States acknowledges that there is a mechanism pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1981(b)(4) that authorizes the secretary to "compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off debts or claims." An applicant whose debt settlement request is denied can appeal the administrative decision pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. This exhaustion is a mandatory prerequisite to judicial review. See 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against — (1) the Secretary; (2) the Department; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department."); Gleichman v.