Harrigan v. City of Wilmington
[…] However, as correctly argued by the City of Wilmington, as a political subdivision of the State of Delaware, it is exempt from a cause of action, and the attendant penalties, brought by a city employee under the WPCA. In 1995, the General Assembly amended § 1101(a)(3) and (a)(4) of the WPCA by adding the following unambiguous language: "[Chapter 11 (Wage and Payment Collection Act)] does not apply to employees of the United States government, the State of Delaware or any political subdivision thereof." Because a proper Huffman claim allows a plaintiff to pursue an action against an employer under the WPCA, that employer is afforded the opportunity to use the defenses available under the WPCA as well.