Harriet Tubman Freedom Fighters Corp. v. Lee
[…] Second, if it authorizes or even encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." Wollschlaeger v. Governor, Fla. , 848 F.3d 1293, 1319 (11th Cir. 2017) (en banc) (quoting Hill v. Colorado , 530 U.S. 703, 732, 120 S.Ct. 2480, 147 L.Ed.2d 597 (2000) ). In this case, Plaintiff invokes the second concern. See ECF No. 44 ¶ 120 ("These ambiguities risk allowing the Attorney General to enforce the statute on an ad hoc and subjective basis." (quotation omitted)).

More specifically, Plaintiff targets subsections (3)(a) and (4) of section 97.0575, Florida Statutes. Relevant to Plaintiff's claim, subsection (3)(a) requires "third-party voter registration organizations" to warn registrants that "the organization might not [timely] deliver the application to the division or the supervisor of elections" and also requires such organizations to "advise" registrants about other methods of registering. Subsection (4), in turn, empowers the Secretary of State to refer "violation[s] of this section ... to the Attorney General for enforcement."