Harriet Tubman Freedom Fighters Corp. v. Lee
[…] Perhaps it implicates the unique interplay between vagueness and rights guaranteed by the First Amendment. See NAACP v. Button , 371 U.S. 415, 432, 83 S.Ct. 328, 9 L.Ed.2d 405 (1963) ("[S]tandards of permissible statutory vagueness are strict in the area of free expression."). But that cannot be. The First Amendment was also implicated in Browning. 863 F. Supp. 2d at 1158–59. Accordingly, this Court does not find Plaintiff's first point persuasive.

Plaintiff's second point, however, is stronger. Prior to Browning , section 97.0575 did not contain the provision at issue here. Compare § 97.0575(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) (stating that the "division [of elections] may investigate any violation of this section" and that "[c]ivil fines shall be assessed by the division and enforced through any appropriate legal proceedings") with § 97.0575(4), Fla. Stat. (2011) (authorizing the Attorney General to seek "a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order, or any other appropriate order"). So, in Browning , this Court did not have before it the alleged history of arbitrary enforcement that this Court has before it now.